NY 814301 September 19, 1995 CA-2-61:S:N:N:353 814301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Fl. New York, New York 10036-8901 Mr. Robert Stack RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 31, 1995, on behalf of Ellen Tracy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample style No. 869011916 is a women's jacket composed of nylon tricot knit fabric with a rubberized outer coating that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full front zippered opening, longs sleeves, two lower front cargo pockets with flaps, two inset chest pockets with zippered openings, a hood with a drawstring and a drawstring at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style No. 869011916 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division