NY 814243 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 814243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic wall mounted display cabinets from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Slimline cabinets (SMP0, SML0), snuff bottle cabinets (SBP18, SBP0, SBL39, SBL0, SBLCS) dealers cabinets (DWCD), rosette cabinets (RCP, RCL) and porcelain wall cabinet (PWC) are all used to display items in museums and retail establishments. All the cabinets are composed of acrylic, including the "porcelain" wall cabinet which is meant to display porcelain items. The applicable subheading for the wall mounted display cabinets will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division