NY 814209 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 814209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Mr. Michael P. West Datavision Inc., 30 Indian Drive Ivyland, PA 18974 RE: The tariff classification of controller interface units from France. Dear Mr. West: In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model Master BB+ (Minilink Plus), and a model Master B+ bar code controllers. The Master BB+ measures 2.9 inches in length by 2.2 inches in width, and has a height of .7 inches. The Master BB+ Minilink Plus may be used as an input port for TTL bar code devices such as light pens, CCD scanners, laser guns, badge readers, or any RS-232 interface devices such as Point of Sale equipment, personal computers and mainframe terminals. The model Master B+ measures 5.6 inches in length by 4.3 inches in width, and has a height of 0.9 inches. This model is the same as the Master BB+ with the exception of multiple input ports. The two input ports on this device include one which is used for TTL Barcode Devices and Badge Readers. The other port is utilized for RS 232 automatic data processing equipment only. Based on their design features and various functions, it appears that the Master BB+ (Minilink Plus), and the Master B+ controller interface devices would be principally used to connect the central processing unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby providing "control" and "adaption" functions. Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, they would also meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. The applicable subheading for the Master BB+ (Minilink Plus) and the Master B+ controller interface units will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport