NY 814161 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121-0034 RE: The tariff classification of Onifine CC from Japan. Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Onifine CC which is used as a blowing agent. The chemical composition of the product is as follows: Azocarbonamide 40% PVC Copolymer 30% Acrylic Rubber 16.7% Isocyanate 3.3% PVC Stabilizer 10% The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division