NY 814110 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 814110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Michael S. Chun Delta Express 765 Route 83, Suite 122 Hartford Centre Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball style cap from Korea. Dear Mr. Chun: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of Bee Sales Co., you requested a classification ruling. The caps are a one-size fits all baseball style cap consisting of woven 80% acrylic and 20% wool fabric. The fabric is made and cut into component parts in Korea and sent to China to be assembled. Since only the assembly took place in China the country of origin for the caps is Korea. You did not submit a sample with your letter request. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents/kg + 7.9 percent ad valorem. The baseball styled caps fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport