NY 814109 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-76:S:N:N4:113 814109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.7030 Ms. Kelly Novak Microwave Eggs P.O. Box 1384 Bellingham, WA 98227 RE: The tariff classification of an egg container from Taiwan Dear Ms. Novak: In your letter dated August 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an aluminum-lined plastic container used to cook eggs in a microwave oven. The egg and some water is placed in the bottom of the container, and then covered with the container top. The microwave oven heats the water, heats the aluminum and cooks the egg. A larger size of this product is also available to cook four eggs. The applicable subheading for the egg container will be 7615.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, cooking and kitchenware, not enameled or glazed and not containing non-stick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division