NY 814092 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 814092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Kristine Bellavia Test Rite Products Corporation 595 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of two glass storage jars from China Dear Ms. Bellavia: In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two glass storage jars. Samples were submitted with your request. The submitted glass articles consist of the following: (a) a green colored storage jar measuring approximately 11 inches in height, 7 1/2 inches in diameter and 3 1/2 inches at the mouth, with a glass top and metal/rubber closure. On one side of the jar, the phrases Cracker Barrel Style, Full Value, Always Fresh, and 4 Quarts appear in raised lettering. On the other side of the jar, the words Cookies, Flour, and Sugar also appear in raised lettering. (b) a blue colored storage jar measuring approximately 8.5 inches in height, 5 1/2 inches in diameter and 3 1/2 inches at the mouth, with a glass top and metal/rubber closure. The same phrases and words in raised lettering appear on the jar; however, the phrase 1 1/2 Quarts appears instead of 4 Quarts. Any future ruling requests should have a reference/style number accompanying the correspondence. The applicable subheading for the two glass storage jars will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport