NY 814081 October 17, 1995 CLA-2-38:R:N2:239 814081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2800 Mr. Robert Chao BJ Customs Broker Co., Inc. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA RE: The tariff classification of Fixer F from Japan. Dear Mr. Chao: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitsui International Co., Inc., for "Fixer F" which is a mixture containing N,N,-(Methylenedi-4,1-Phenylene)Bis 1-Aziridine Carboxamide, aromatic heterocyclic compound and a surface active agent. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division