NY 814080 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 814080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.8000 Mr. Mike Koebel Mentor Engineering Suite 503 609-14 Street N.W. Calgary, Alberta Canada T2N 2A1 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Canada. Dear Mr. Koebel: In your letter dated August 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are described as a mobile data terminal (MDT) RS232, a mobile data terminal (MDT)-internal modem version, and a master communications controller (MCC). The subject units are all installed in vehicles such as taxis, police cars, delivery vehicles, etc. The applicable subheading for these items will be 8525.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division