NY 814068 September 5, 1995 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:238 814068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000 Barry V. McCleary, Ph.D., D.Sc.Agr. Megazyme (Aust) Pty. Ltd. 2/11 Ponderosa Parade Ward (Sydney) N.S.W., 2102, Australia RE: The tariff classification of "Total Dietary Fibre Assay" test kit from Australia Dear Dr. McCleary: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, "Total Dietary Fibre Assay", consists of a test kit containing the enzymes, amyloglucosidase, protease, and (thermostable) à-amylase. You state in your letter that each of these enzymes, after purification, is stabilized by adding glycerol to a concentration of 50%, and sodium benzoate to 0.2%. Each of these prepared enzymes is then put up in small glass bottles, with each kit containing four bottles (two amyloglucosidase, one protease, and one à-amylase). The kit is used to determine total dietary fiber in cereal grains, fruits and vegetables, and cereal and fruit products and foods. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport