NY 814064 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:345 814064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a "Crochet Cherries" motif from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of Good Lad, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 100% nylon motif described as "Crochet Cherries." This item will be sewn onto a girl's dress. The decorative motif measures approximately 1 5/8 by 1 3/4 inches, and it has three-dimensional shapes consisting of two green pedals, two green stems and two red cherries. We assume that the motif's fabric is of hand-made crocheted construction. The applicable subheading for the "crochet cherries" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, ...; other; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport