NY 814052 August 24, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 814052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Ms. Marge Hamilton HTS Trading Inc. 4366 Independence Ct. Ste C Sarasota, Florida 34234 RE: The tariff classification of a video capture board from France. Dear Ms. Hamilton: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a video capture board which is known as a "Video NT" board. This board, which functions as an accessory board used with a computer, has the capacity to capture 30 frames per second at 176x44 (160x120) pixel resolution. Various applications include still image or audio-visual sequences data base creation, non-linear video editing, and video surveillance. It incorporates various discrete electronic components, and is compatible with Microsoft Vieo for Windows. Any Video Graphics Board with at least 256 colors under Windows is supported. There does not appear to be any FCC license requirements for this video capture board. The applicable subheading for the "Video NT" video capture board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for ADP machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport