NY 814004 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000 Randy Richman RM Materials Company 1140 Bloomfield Street P.O. Box 5083 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of 8-Hydroxyquinoline (CAS 148-24- 3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Richman: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 8-hydroxyquinoline. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus percent 15.2 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport