NY 813991 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha, Alpha-Dichloro-p-Xylene from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for alpha, alpha-Dichloro-p-Xylene (CAS # 523-25-6) also known as 1,4-Bis(Dichloromethyl)Benzene will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport