NY 813961 August 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven suit from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 302-437 consists of a woman's suit-type jacket and skirt which are constructed of identical 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. Both garments contain a 100 percent nylon woven lining. The flared jacket has nine panels, front and rear, and features a velvet collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by five buttons and two velvet trimmed, non-functional flaps that simulate pockets. The jacket extends to the vicinity of the upper thigh. The lined skirt features a rear zipper closure secured by a button, a 4 1/2 inch back vent and a velvet trimmed waistband. The skirt extends to just above the knee. The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 37.3 cents /kg and 27.3 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport