NY 813937 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 813937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9590 Mr. Paul F. Heiss International Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Rd. Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of frame tubes from Taiwan Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two drawings submitted with your inquiry depict U-shaped outer and inner frame tubes. They are composed of 16 gauge round mechanical electric welded steel tubing with a bright nickel and chrome finish. The tubes will be assembled into an electrically powered concrete vibrator for which they will serve as a cage- like support for the main vibration unit. Both the outer and inner frame tubes will be approximately 6.25 inches in length. Both ends of the inner frame tube will be chamfered so they will fit within the ends of the outer frame tube. The applicable subheading for the frame tubes will be 8479.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division