NY 813917 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5937 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a hood with a drawstring closure; a pouch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The armholes are finished with rib knit edging. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for style number 5937 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 5937 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division