NY 813903 September 21, 1995 CLA-2-19:R:N:N2:228 813903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1049 Mr. Cyril Cohen Croissants de France, Inc. 2900 N.W. 75th Street, Suite 305 Miami, Florida 33147 RE: The tariff classification of "Brown'n Serve Rolls and Breads" from Canada. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated August 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. "Brown'n Serve Rolls and Breads" are composed of 59.45 percent flour, 35.67 percent water, 2.97 percent yeast, 1.19 percent salt, and 0.72 percent dough conditioner. The rolls and breads are imported frozen and intended for sale to cruise ships, supermarkets and the food service industry. The breads and rolls will be available in 1.25 ounce, 6 ounce, and 10 ounce sizes. The applicable subheading for the rolls and breads will be 1905.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa...other... bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products... frozen...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division