Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1 Date: 9/12/95 8:50 AM Priority: Normal TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-3 TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST TO: JULIE R MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-3 Subject: Binding Ruling # 813895 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- September 11, 1995 DD 813895 CLA-2-39-DD-C:D: ISB G20 813895 CATEGORY: Classification. TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500. Mr. David A. Eisen, Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sponge from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. You submitted a sample that you describe as a body puff sponge designed for use in the bath or shower. You state that it is made of "brunched" poly-propylene netting formed by extruding softened thermoplastic through a shaped die or spinneret. A cord is affixed to the center of the article for hanging it. The applicable subheading for this article will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District