NY 813869 August 29, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary Samsonite Corporation 11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue Denver, Colorado 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of Silhouette 5 exterior pocket from Mexico Dear Ms. O'Leary: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submit is an exterior pocket which will be riveted to the outside shell of a Silhouette 5 case. The pocket measures approximately 15 1/2" long X 10 1/2" wide X 1 3/4" deep. It is constructed with a back panel made of a ridged plastic sheet covered with a woven nylon fabric and an exterior body of a woven polyester fabric which is also lined with a woven nylon fabric. The exterior body contains a zippered pocket, approximately 9" wide X 12" deep. The exterior body is sewn to the back panel with strips of polyester fabric, polyester fabric piping and a zipper that runs along one side, across the top and down the other side. The interior contains two woven nylon gussets, approximately 8" X 4" which are sewn into the liner of the exterior body and to zippers on the back panel. You state that this part is manufactured in Mexico. The applicable subheading for the exterior pocket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article... Other: Other, Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport