NY 813865 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 813865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Ms. Regina Sawyers Foster Industries, Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of underwear boxer shorts from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Sawyers: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 402, is a pair of men's knit cotton underwear boxers. The boxers feature an exposed elasticized waistband with a jacquard "Mickey Mouse Ears Logo" at 3/4 inch intervals, a single button fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 402, will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,. . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 402, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport