NY 813863 AUGUST 29,1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John R. Ramirez, Vice President James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of Model No 58104 Knee Support from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cisco Sales Corp. of Torrance, CA . The sample you submit, a Model No. 58104 Knee Support, is a 9" long X 12 1/2" tubular textile article composed of a knitted textile fabric exterior hemmed at both ends and seamed to form a tubular shape, and a knitted textile fabric liner. The exterior fabric contains 32 small magnets, approximately 1/2" in diameter, sewn into four rows of eight magnets per row. You indicate that the support is made of 80% polyester and 20% spandex. You also indicate that the importer makes no medicinal claims on this product. The applicable subheading for the Model No. 58104 Knee Support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport