NY 813809 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.1010 Ms. Victoria Conte Club 21 (USA) Inc. 55 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Conte: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6M90HT is a man's shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The shirt features a self fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a seven button placket; long sleeves with single button cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; a rear shoulder yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is a cloth label sewn on to the lower left front of the garment near the wasitband. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 6M90HT will be 6105.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 6M90HT falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division