NY 813803 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 3924.90.2000; 3924.90.5500; 9615.11.3000; 7117.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with contents from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag with contents. The sample submitted, style 20580, consists of a child's heart-shaped shoulder bag containing a picture frame, mirror, comb, necklace, ponytail ohs and bracelets, all composed of plastic. You have indicated that the handbag with its contents will be imported and sold at retail sale as a set. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will stand on its own merits. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of plastic will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the picture frame of plastic will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic mirror will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for other household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for Combs: Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the necklace and bracelets of plastic will be 7117.90.6000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Toy jewelry (except parts) valued not over 8 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be Free. We are sorry this office is unable to issue a classification ruling at present for the ponytail ohs. The items are currently before the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Ave., N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229, pending resolution. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division