NY 813795 August 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9731 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport