NY 813787 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 813787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0020 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York,NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered cotton fabric from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated August 14, 1995, on behalf of your client Crown Crafts Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of embroidered cotton fabric and information regarding the construction of the ground fabric. The rectangular-shaped sample, item no. CRO 101, measures approximately 69" by 98", and it will be used to create a twin size duvet cover measuring 68" by 90". The fabric has been cut on three sides (with one end having a selvage) and none of the corners have been rounded. We assume that larger sizes of the material for queen and king sizes, item nos. CRO 102 and CRO 103, will also have similar edges and corners. The sample's plain woven 100% cotton ground fabric is a bleached, unnapped sheeting weighing 130 grams per square meter, exclusive of the floral/leaf pattern embroidery work. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabrics, item nos. CRO 101-103, will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of cotton; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport