NY 813744 August 24, 1995 CA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown, Custom Brokers Inc. 2 Chamberland St (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of 3-D Heads from China Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated August 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Franco Manufacturing Company. The sample submitted with this request is a stuffed animal head, stated to be of 100% cotton . It is approximately 13 cm long, 8 cm wide and 2 cm thick, and is composed of woven textile fabrics printed and sewn in the form of a cartoon moose with antlers. It is filled with man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the stuffed animal head will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles...,Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport