NY 813743 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 813743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Gary H. Jones Union-Transport Corporation 3018 N.W. 72nd Avenue Miiami, Florida 33122 RE: The tariff classification of an input/output card from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated August 9, 1995, on behalf of DTK Computers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model PTI-227W "Super" input/output card which is used with computer disk drive systems. This card measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length by 2 5/8 inches in width. It incorporates various discrete electronic components, and has two standard RS-232 serial ports, one parallel port, and one game port. These cards are often incorporated and marketed with the computers, and are also sold separately as enhancement boards. The applicable subheading for the model PTI-227W "Super" input/output card will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for ADP machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport