NY 813714 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Darrell R. Norman Daro Customs Service 9911 Ingelwood Avenue, Suite 106 Ingelwood, California 90301-3600 RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt and a wax applicator mitt from China. Dear Mr. Norman: In your letter dated August 10, 1995, on behalf of Textus International Inc. you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a rectangular shaped wash mitt and a wax applicator mitt. The outer surface of the wash mitt is made from a nonwoven fabric tufted with cotton yarns. The tufted fabric has been folded and is sewn on two sides with one side left open. A two inch elastic knit wristband has been sewn to the open end. The mitt measures 5-1/2 x 8 inches. The outer surface of the wash mitt has a mop-like appearance due to the one inch long cotton tufts. In your letter you indicate this mitt will marketed to wash cars, boats, etc. The wax applicator mitt is comprised of an outer surface which is made of cotton knit fabric, a layer of foam, and a poly bag which is designed to prevent the wax from soaking through to the hand. The fabric has been folded and is sewn on two sides with one side left open. A two inch a beige jersey knit wristband has been sewn to the open end. It measures 5-1/2 x 7- 1/2 inches. As requested both samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the wash mitt will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; other... other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wax applicator mitt will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other... other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheadings are not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport