NY 813699 August 16, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 813699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Ms. Yolanda C. Costantini Starter P.O. Box 1547 New Haven, CT 06506 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow polyester knitted fabric from Korea. Dear Ms. Costantini: In your letter dated August 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 100% polyester fabric of weft knit construction. In your letter, you describe the sample of knitted fabric as "5.5 oz. Air Mesh." The narrow fabric has been cut into a rectangular shape measuring approximately 22 1/4 inches in length by 4 3/4 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport