NY 813642 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 813642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Ms. Ruth Nelson Charles M. Schayer & Co. 802 South 56th Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85043 RE: The tariff classification of an air ionizer from South Korea Dear Ms. Nelson: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amani Company. The Greenfield King Ionizer Model CL-3200B is designed to clean the air by clearing the air of unwanted pollutants such as cigarette smoke, dust and exhaust fumes. A stream of negatively charged ions is produced by the ionizer. These ions combined with the air cause the pollutants to be precipitated out of the air. The unit has an automobile cigarette plug and operates on a power supply of DC 10V-30V. The ionizer features an air rotation system that helps circulate the air through the unit by means of an IC motor. A built-in double color indicator light monitors ion output (i.e., green/low and red/high) and indicates when unit is in operation. Unit also emits a fragrance when the cavity located under the "producer's lid" is filled with perfume of user's choice. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Greenfield King Ionizer Model CL-3200B will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: dust collection and air purification equipment: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport