NY 813499 September 7, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060; 9031.80.0080 Ms. Lisa Peterman A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of digital readout and measuring apparatus from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated August 3, 1995, on behalf of Newall Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your request, the DP7 Digipac, DP7 Lathepac, and DP7 Millpac are described as digital readout displays which are used in machining applications. Although each model has different features, they are all basically control devices which monitor and direct the operations being performed. The other devices are identified as the Sapphire, which is a complete milling machine package consisting of a readout display with measuring apparatus, and the Spherosyn/Microsyn, which are different models of measuring transducers. The applicable subheading for the DP7 Digipac, DP7 Lathepac, and DP7 Millpac will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for programmable controllers. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sapphire, and the Spherosyn/Microsyn, will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport