NY 813480 August 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Jeffrey Renaut A & A Ltd. 425 Medford Street Charleston Marine Industrial Park Charleston, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a towel bag from China. Dear Mr. Renaut: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of Tots In Mind, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a beach towel. The towel measures is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and it measures approximately 76.5 x 156 centimeters. The upper surface of the towel is sheared and printed with the word "Hawaii" and a tropical scene. The underside has terry loops and is white. One end of the towel has a zipper sewn to it and a textile strap. The towel can be folded in thirds, then in half and zippered together converting the towel into a tote bag. The applicable subheading for the towel bag will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel bag falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport