NY 813448 September 06, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharrets, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt. P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated August 7, 1995, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 61-0114798 (PO 75435) is a man's pullover sweater constructed from 100 percent, cotton intarsia knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; and a rib knit waistband. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style 61-0114799 (PO 75436) is a man's sleeveless pullover sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, intarsia knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit trim at the armhole; and a rib knit waistband. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles 61-0114798 (PO 75435) and 61-0114799 (PO 75436) will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 61-0114798 (PO 75435) and 61-0114799 (PO 75436) fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport