NY 813422 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-97:S:N:N7:233 813422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060; 9801.00.6000 Mr. David B. Epstein Masterpiece International, Ltd. Customhouse Brokers 90 Washington Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of an antique from Mali. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 2, 1995, on behalf of the Minneapolis Institute of Art, you requested a tariff classification ruling of an antique from the Niger River Valley area of Mali. The antique item is a Equestian Group wood figure, from the Djenne Culture, circa 10-12 century. It stands 28-3/4 inches and is from the Niger River Valley area of Mali, Africa. The antique figure was acquired by the Minneapolis Institute of Art in 1984. It wil be loaned to the Royal Academy for an exhibition of African Art this fall. It will then be reimported at the conclusion of the exhibition. There is an import restriction on antiques from the Niger River Valley area of Mali effective September 23, 1993. Since this figure has been in the possession of the Minneapolis Institute of Art since 1984, this restriction is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Equestian Group wood figure, circa 10-12 century, will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free. The Equestian Group wood figure is also classifiable under item 9801.00.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for: Articles, when returned after having exported for use temporarily abroad solely for any of the following purposes, if imported by or for the account of the person who exported them. Exhibition or use at any public exposition, fair or conference. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport