NY 813404 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 813404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.10.0000; 8481.30.9000 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-14 149th Road Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of vacuum pumps and check valves from Italy Dear Ms. Munro: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Zepter International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is being answered in three separate responses. The items at issue in this response are the model V-010 rechargeable, hand-held vacuum pump, and the model V-016 beverage bottle check valves. These two units are part of an overall food storage system known as the "VacSy". The battery powered vacuum pump is used to evacuate air from within specialized food storage containers, while the V-016 units are plastic bottle stoppers designed to allow air to be withdrawn from beverage bottles but not allow air to flow back in. The applicable subheading for the Model V-010 vacuum pump will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The Model V-016 backflow preventors would be classifiable under HTS subheading 8481.30.9000, which provides for check valves, of material other than copper, iron or steel. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport