NY 813401 August 31, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 813401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lisa Peterman A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden pull toy from Russia Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated July 14, 1995, received in this office on August 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of your client Segor Inc. A sample of a carved wooden toy was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a three-dimensional representation of a rabbit rowing a boat. The rabbit's arms are jointed at the shoulders and he holds a paddle in each hand. A string attached to each shoulder extends down through the boat and is affixed to a wooden ball. When the ball is pulled, it causes the rabbit's arms to move up and down, thereby, imitating a rowing motion. You have also asked for classification of a similar article with no moving parts. This office, however, requires a sample of the proposed figurine to which you refer in order to assign a proper tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the movable wooden figurine will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport