NY 813398 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Ms. Lisa Peterman A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-06114 RE: The tariff classification of a doily from Russia. Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated July 14, 1995, on behalf of Segor, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a doily which measures approximately 42 centimeters in diameter. The doily is hand-tatted from 100 percent cotton yarns that were dyed purple. The doily is considered to be made from lace and is therefore excluded from the table linen provision. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the doily will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport