NY 813397 August 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:N:5:354 813397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Ms. Lisa Peterman A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Russia. Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated August 2, 1995, on behalf of Segor, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style V-1, is a pair of knit 100% mohair gloves. The glove is not lined, is cable knit in one piece and has a knit scalloped edged cuff. The applicable subheading for style V-1, will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32.9 cents per kg. plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied upon only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport