NY 813393 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose furnishing throw from India. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated August 4, 1995, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a slate blue woven afghan referred to as "AWD - Double Wedding Ring Afghan". This multi-purpose furnishing throw is stated to measure 50 x 64 inches, and is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. All four sides contain fringes which are created by the warp and weft yarns extending beyond the edge of the throw. This item can be used in a multitude of ways (i.e. cover-up blanket, over a chair, picnic, etc.). The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport