NY 813384 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 813384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Angel L. Otero Ortiz General Plastics Industries Road 848 Km. 3 H.O. P.O. Box 755 St. Just, PR 00750 RE: The tariff classification of a metal lamp part from Japan. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter received in this office on August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an elongated lamp part of an illuminated sign which is composed of metal and plastic components and is designed to hold a fluorescent bulb. It measures approximately 18 3/4 inches in length and possesses a Toshiba starter, a ballast, two lamp sockets and electrical wiring. It is noted that the essential character of the article is imparted by the metal portion. The applicable subheading for this metal part of an illuminated sign will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport