NY 813360 September 08, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 11, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 315 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a self-fabric spread collar with an underside of woven fabric; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; and a curved, hemmed bottom. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 315 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 315 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport