NY 813350 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, on behalf of Pacific Silk and Clothing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1203, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% silk, knit fabric with silver plastic sequins sewn all over the garment. The knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a U-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport