NY 813322 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 813322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Julie Decker Putumayo 627 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, N.Y. 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's Ruana from India Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted,"Ricardo Shawl," style number 429831, is a woman's ruana constructed of a woven fabric composed of 65% wool/35% other fibers. The garment measures 54 inches in width and 80 inches in length and is trimmed with a 2-inch fringe on two ends. The ruana has a full front opening, is free-hanging from the shoulders to the knees and has no armholes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the ruana will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's overcoat, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of wool or fine animal hairs. The duty rate will be 45.8c/kg + 20.5 percent. The ruana falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport