NY 813260 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:813260 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Sungil Chung MAJESTIC U.S.A., INC. 10175 S.W. Barbur Blvd. Suite #306B Portland, OR 97219 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive truck tarpaulin from South Korea Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter dated July 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is the "Truck Tarp"-a tarpaulin fabricated of 18 oz. PVC; the sample swatch you submitted is colored royal blue. The applicable subheading for the "Truck Tarp" will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3%. There is no import quota restriction on this item This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport