NY 813251 Aug. 18, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 813251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Dennis Tolentino Vital International freight Services, Inc. P.O. Box 577 El Segundo, Calif. 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pajamas for women from Singapore. Dear Mr. Tolentino: In your letter dated August 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maurice's, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style M2-354 is constructed from 100% cotton knit lightweight fabric. The top is abbreviated tank style, with a patch design to complement the printed design on the pants. The pants are pull-on with an elasticized and drawstring waistband. As you have noted, these garments will be advertised and sold in the lingerie department as pajamas. The applicable subheading for style M2-354 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style M2-354 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport