NY 813235 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 813235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen KMart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated July 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1578, is a girl's woven jumper. The garment is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton, blue denim fabric and has a scoop neck , a denim tie at the back waist, oversize armholes, an eight button metal front closure to the waist, two front patch pockets below the gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. In a telephone conversation with you on August 17, 1995, you stated that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 1578, will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport