NY 813234 April 8, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 William A. Harding Maurice Pincoffs Company, Inc. P.O. Box 920919 Houston, TX 77292-0919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of exercise apparatus components from Mexico. Article 509. Dear Mr. Harding: In your letter dated July 31, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of exercise components from Mexico under the NAFTA. The merchandise consists of steel tubular framing material originating in Mexico and imported into the United States to be used in the assembly of exercise equipment, principally treadmills. The tubular framing components are fabricated to exact size and specifications in Mexico and are subject to painting, hole sizing and slight bending in the United States prior to assembly into finished treadmills. The applicable tariff provision for the tubular framing components will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other." The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The exercise treadmill tubular framing components, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.