NY 813205 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 813205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. T. Ohnuma PMP Fermentation Products Inc. 9525 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 725 Rosemont, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of AWACUT-CP from Japan. Dear Mr. Ohnuma: In your letter dated July 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for AWACUT-CP as a food processing powder defoamer. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division