NY 813159 August 24, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Millie Lazzara International Women's Apparel, Inc. Uhler & Kesslersville Roads P.O. Box 469 Easton, PA 18044 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lazzara: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4329, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 55% polyester and 45% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket has three panels, two of which are sewn together in the front lengthwise. The jacket features a ribbed, shirt type collar with notched lapels; long, hemmed sleeves; a full, double-breasted, frontal opening with 4 buttons; 2 front, patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport